SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ
ĐÀO TẠO
THÀNH PHỐ HÀ NỘI
|
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ I - NĂM HỌC 2010-2011
Môn: Tiếng Anh Lớp 12
|
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
|
Thời gian: 45
phút
(Không kể thời gian giao
đề)
|
Họ và tên thí sinh:
.....................................................Lớp:
...............................
Số báo danh: ................... Phòng thi
:.............................................. ………...
- Cập nhật thông tin mới nhất về kết quả diem thi thpt 2015 của 63 tỉnh thành trong cả nước
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions or do as
directed.
Question
1. Choose the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from the others.
A. completed B.
happened C. expected D. reminded
Question
2. Choose the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from the others.
A. biology B.
shift C. trick D.
decision
A. advises B.
raises C. goes D.
watches
Question
4. Choose the word which has the
different stress from the others.
A. between B. discuss C.
police D. signal
Question
5. Choose the incorrect part indicated by
A, B, C or D in the following sentence.
Workers are not allowed using
the office phone for personal calls.
A B C D
Question
6. Be sure to ______ a real effort to answer all the questions the interviewer
asks.
A. do B. make C. put D. take
Question
7. Choose the incorrect part indicated by
A, B, C or D in the following sentence.
It said that learning a
foreign language takes a lot of time.
A B C D
Question
8. If you …………….the application on time, they might have called you for an
interview.
A. have sent B. sent C.
had sent D. was sent
Question 9. People ………… are anxious about interviews should
take two or three slow, deep breaths to calm themselves.
A. whom B. whose C.
of whom D. who
Question
10. Two …………….. were sacked because they always went to work late.
A. applicants B.
applications C. employees D.
employers
Question
11. Since Doi Moi, the living standards of factory workers have been…………… .
A. risen B. lifted
C.
removed D. raised
Question
12. ………….. you work harder, you won’t be admitted to this university.
A. Unless B. If C. When D. Provided
Question
13. - Mary : “ You look nice today. I
like your new hairstyle.” -Daisy: “……………
”
A. Shall I? Thanks. B.
It’s nice of you to say so.
C. Oh, Well done! D.
I feel interesting to hear that.
Question 14. - “How often do you
meet your friends?” - “
................ .”
A. Once
a week B. Yesterday C.
Yes, I love to D. No, thanks
Question
15. They are interested in …………….. jeans at work.
A. wear B. to wear
C.
wearing D. worn
Question
16. How long did you spend …………… your homework?
A. in B. for C.
of D. on
Question
17. Mary is going to have her car …………… .
A. repair B. to
repair C. repairing D. repaired
Question
18. Yesterday, they came to the meeting on time
……………. the heavy traffic.
A. although B. however C.
in spite of D. despite of
Question
19. - Lan : “I’ve just passed my final exam.” - Hung : “………………”
A. Don’t mention it. B. Good luck! C. Congratulations! D. Thanks. You’re very kind.
Question
20. In some rural areas, health care ………… by a small number of doctors and
nurses.
A. is providing B.
is being provided C. provides D.
provided
Question
21. Choose the synonym of the underlined
words in the sentence.
When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the
interviewer is asking you.
A. pay attention to B. object to C. be related to
D. express interest to
Question
22. Choose the incorrect part indicated
by A, B, C or D in the following sentence.
Do you think that a happy
marriage is always based in love?
A B C D
Question
23. You should try to remember what
Linda………………. to you yesterday.
A. asked B.
insisted C. told D.
said
Question 24. Can I have a copy of the ....................
of your performance at school?
A.
file B. record C. memo D.
letter
Question
25. In Viet Nam, asking about age, marriage and income is………….. .
A. accept B.
acceptance C. acceptable D. acceptably
Question 26. Mark the
letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
complete the following sentence.
David asked Jane …..………….. the day before.
A. she has gone to school late B.
that she had gone to school late
C. if she had gone to school late D. if she went to school late
Question 27. Mark the
letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
complete the following sentence.
……………………… before you go to bed.
A. All
lights must turn off B. All lights must be turned off
C. You must be turned off all lights D. You must have turned off all
lights
Question 28. Mark the
letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate the second sentence having
the same meaning as the first one given.
Although Mr. Pike was seriously ill, he still composed nice pieces of
music.
A. In spite
of his serious illness, Mr. Pike still composed nice pieces of music.
B. Mr.
Pike’s pieces of music were composed seriously in his life.
C. Mr.
Pike did not compose any nice piece of music because he was seriously ill.
D. Mr.
Pike was too ill to compose nice pieces of music.
Question 29. Mark the
letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate the second sentence having
the same meaning as the first one given.
We haven’t seen Tom
for 7 years.
A. We first saw Tom 7 years ago. B.
We have seen Tom since 7 years.
C. We last saw Tom 7 years ago. D.
The last time we see Tom is 7 years.
Question 30. Mark the
letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate the second sentence having
the same meaning as the first one given.
He didn’t succeed in his job
because his parents didn’t encourage him.
A. He will succeed in his job if his
parents encourage him.
B. If his parents encouraged him, he
would succeed in his job.
C. He would have succeeded in his
job if his parents encouraged him.
D. If his parents had encouraged him, he would have
succeeded in his job.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D
on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from
31 to 35.
I have
traveled to different parts of my country, and I have learned a lot about
interesting lifestyles and customs. In many ethnic villages I went to, I was
(31)………… by some of their beautiful traditional customs. For instance, most of
the villagers lived in extended families, and they held a close (32)……….. among
family members. In addition, young people always showed respect for their
(33)………... and for elderly people. People were also willing to give a (34)…………
when someone was in need. All the members of the family helped one another with
household chores as well as with farm work. They were very friendly and invited
us to have dinner with their families on special occasions. In short, I highly
(35)………….. the close ties in human relationship shown in the villages’ ways of living.
Question 31. A. concerned
B.
impressed C. interested D. keen
Question 32. A. friendliness B. feeling C.
co-operation D. relationship
Question 33. A. ancestors B. friends C.
acquaintances D. neighbors
Question 34. A. head B.
neck C. hand D. leg
Question 35. A. succeeded B. preferred C. imitated D.
valued
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D
on your sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36
to 40.
Suzanne
was very nervous about her interview. She had prepared for it for at least
three weeks before. She really wanted a job but she knew that a lot of other
people wanted to get it, too. She had been told when she phoned the number in
the advert that there were so many applicants for it, so she prepared herself.
She made notes of what might be asked and of what she wanted to ask.
When
the day of interview came, she arrived half an hour early. There were six other
people waiting to be interviewed. They all looked much more confident than she
did. She began to feel even more nervous. One by one was called. Each of them
came out and looked satisfied. Suzanne was the last one to be called into the
interview room. She had decided by the time that she had no chance of getting the
job, so she felt relaxed as she walked in; she felt that she had nothing to
lose.
The three interviewers were all very serious and they didn’t
seem to be interested in her. She forgot all the answers she had prepared and
said the first thing that came into her head. Two days later, she got a letter
telling her that she had been chosen because she was the only one who had acted
naturally.
Question 36. Why was Suzanne chosen for the job?
A.
She was lucky when being interviewed. B.
She could answer all the questions thoroughly.
C.
She was so confident of her ability. D.
She spoke out naturally during the interview.
Question 37. Before the interview, Suzanne
…………….. .
A.
took care of her appearance
B.
paid much attention to her gestures
C.
made notes of what she might be asked
D.
looked for the information concerning the job she wanted
Question 38. At the waiting room,
Suzanne……………… .
A.
looked more confident than the other applicants
B.
seemed less confident than the other applicants
C.
looked as confident as the other applicants
D.
didn’t look so nervous as the other applicants
Question 39. What is NOT TRUE about Suzanne?
A. She felt that she
had nothing to lose.
B. She was confident
of her ability.
C.
She said the first thing that came into her head.
D.
She felt so relaxed at the interview room.
Question 40. What was the attitude of the
three interviewers to Suzanne?
A.
They seemed indifferent and were very serious. B. They were very cheerful.
C.
They seemed interested in talking to Suzanne. D. They kept smiling.
--- The End ---
Dưới đây là đáp án của đề thi hoc tieng anh truc tuyen của sở GD&ĐT của TP.Hà Nội
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO
THÀNH PHỐ HÀ NỘI
|
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KIỂM TRA HK I – NH: 2010-2011
Môn: Tiếng Anh (LỚP 12)
|
Thời gian: 45 phút
|
Câu
|
MÃ ĐỀ: 725
|
1.
|
B
|
2.
|
A
|
3.
|
C
|
4.
|
D
|
5.
|
B
|
6.
|
B
|
7.
|
A
|
8.
|
C
|
9.
|
D
|
10.
|
C
|
11.
|
D
|
12.
|
A
|
13.
|
B
|
14.
|
A
|
15.
|
C
|
16.
|
D
|
17.
|
D
|
18.
|
C
|
19.
|
C
|
20.
|
B
|
21.
|
A
|
22.
|
D
|
23.
|
D
|
24.
|
B
|
25.
|
C
|
26.
|
C
|
27.
|
B
|
28.
|
A
|
29.
|
C
|
30.
|
D
|
31.
|
B
|
32.
|
D
|
33.
|
A
|
34.
|
C
|
35.
|
D
|
36.
|
D
|
37.
|
C
|
38.
|
B
|
39.
|
B
|
40.
|
A
|
0 nhận xét:
Đăng nhận xét